Privacy & Cookie Policy

Donegal Food Tours Privacy Policy

We at Donegal Food Tours respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website – donegalfoodtours.com . Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

1. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
to contact you if we are to respond to any communications you might send to us;
to contact selected Donegal Food Tours staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;
to process any online queries from you to one of our tours, and:
to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

3.Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by Hosting Ireland. To find out more, you can read their Privacy Policy and Data Processing Guide.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

All online payments for tour bookings and gift vouchers are facilitated and by processed by Glistrr (Event Ticketing Software) . To find out more, you can read their Privacy Policy.

Donegal Food Tours does not have access to the Credit card details processed via Glistrr. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

5. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@donegalfoodtours.com

6. Online Contact Forms

You can request for more information about Donegal Food Tours by completing the relevant online contact forms.
When you complete these forms we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:
Record your details for future correspondence regarding your query.
Record the details necessary for later processing tickets or gift vouchers.
Record the details necessary to contact you in relation to a tour or gift voucher you have purchased.
If you wish at any time for your personal details to be removed from our database please get in touch with Donegal Food Tours.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.

Donegal Food Tours Cookie Policy

This policy outlines the use of cookies on donegalfoodtours.com. This policy may be updated from time to time to reflect any changes to the functionality of this website or changes in technology or data protection legislation.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data or text file sent by a website to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you are visiting a website. It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier. When you navigate between pages on a website or revisit a website, the cookie is sent back from your browser to the website, to enable the website to remember your browser and whether you have entered personalised details or preferences on that website before.

How do we use cookies on this website?

We use cookies for the inherent functionality of this website and its Content Management System. We also use cookies to collect information about how visitors use this website. These particular cookies include Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics, a web analytics service that we use to compile reports and visitor statistics that help us improve this website.

How to control cookies

You can modify your browser preferences to accept or block cookies. If you set your browser to block all cookies you may not be able to access some parts or functionality of this website. If you do not want your data collected with Google Analytics you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. You can also change you cookie settings when you visit our site for the first time using the cookie setting options presented at the bottom on the page. You can later your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the "gear icon" on the bottom left of the every page.

8. Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

9. Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us in Donegal Food Tours or by post to:
Donegal Food Tours
Aughinish,
Ramelton,
Co. Donegal
083 8415848

TOP